Bassetlaw Cricket League results in full
Saturday 5th September
Championship - sponsored by Wilko: At Ryton Road: ANSTON (20) 160 all out (Amila Perera 56, Ben Sommerville 30, Chandra Kumara 5-24, Jonathan Redfern 3-37) beat RETFORD (5) 158 all out by 2 runs.
At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE (3) 112 all out lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS (20) 116 for 8 by two wickets.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY (2) 149 all out (John Skinner 46, Matthew Loates 3-49, Jamie Bovill 4-29) lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (20) 151 for 3 (Peter-John Jansen 52, Jonny Loates 67*) by seven wickets.
At Stone Close: EDWINSTOWE (20) 152 for 8 (Paul Benson 37, James Gilbert 3-39) beat KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (4) 150 all out by 2 runs.
At Goosedale Sports Ground: WORKSOP (20) 200 all out (Conor Smith 35, Bernhard Beukman 71, Jordan Sergeant 4-42, Dilhan Cooray 3-19) beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (7) 184 all out by 16 runs.
At Fourth Avenue: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (14) 270 for 5 drew with THORESBY COLLIERY (8) 213 for 2.
Division One – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (0) 64 all out (James Hubball 34*, Gareth Beard 4-13, Alistair Skinner 4-26) lost to CLUMBER PARK (20) 65 for 2 (David Beard 34*) by eight wickets.
At Barnes Park: FIRBECK COLLIERY (4) 140 all out (Ash Walters 5-43, Chris Fletcher 3-26) lost to GRASSMOOR WORKS (20) 141 for 6 (Adam Bedford 66*) by four wickets.
At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL II (4) 156 all out (Dom Cumming 36, Ian Briggs 54, Dyan Wijesooria 4-11) lost to EVERTON (20) 157 for 6 (Nick White 42, Simon Peck 32, Dom Cumming 4-51) by four wickets.
At Ordsall: CAYTHORPE II (20) 220 all out (Cav King 128) beat ORDSALL BRIDON II (4) 77 all out (Tim Haines 3-12) by 143 runs.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Sheffield Road: WHITWELL (20) 128 for 8 (Aaron Green 3-38) beat KILLAMARSH (3) 108 all out (Lachlan Barrett 3-20, Andrew Shaw 4-34) by 20 runs.
At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD (20) 212 for 9 beat WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (6) 155 all out by 57 runs.
Division Two – Sponsored by LWC Drinks
At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (18) 221 for 7 (George Hadfield 42, Carl Cheetham 87*, James Bowker 5-35) drew with FARNSFIELD II (9) 197 for 9 (Austin Chaplin 52).
At Middlefield Lane: LEA PARK (7) 166 all out (Jamie Wrath 52, Sukhdeep Singh 5-26) lost to KILLAMARSH II (20) 167 for 9 (Brett Pickford 41, Jenson Green 47, Andrew Dewick 3-33, Chris Needham 3-30) by one wicket.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (16) 233 for 8 (Adam Rostance 40, Antony Woolley 95, Adam Bettridge 66) drew with GLAPWELL COLLIERY II (5) 102 for 5 (Billy Davies 47).
At North Warren Road: MILTON II (20) 156 all out beat ROSES (4) 51 all out by 105 runs.
At Sookholme Road: THORESBY COLLIERY II (6) 186 for 9 (Shailesh Patel 111, Ryan Kent 35*, David Morley 3-53) lost to WELBECK II (20) 188 for 5 (Greg Herbert 57, David Hall 44) by five wickets.
Division Three – Sponsored by South Forest Complex
At Clumber Park: MARSHALLS (0) 40 all out (Andy Smith 5-17, Simon Dean 3-6) lost to CLUMBER PARK II (20) 41 for 0 (Will Bircumshaw 30*) by ten wickets.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE II (20) 214 for 6 (Shaun Bullin 66, Matthew Lowe 59*) beat KIVETON PARK COLLIERY II (2) 73 all out (Jack Fleetwood 34, Mark Woolford 4-26, Darren Brittlebank 4-17) by 141 runs.
At Cricket Field Lane: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (20) 157 for 8 (Iain Bates 3-21) beat RETFORD II (4) 133 all out (Kevin Pattenden 31*, Chris Bowers 37) by 24 runs.
At Wadworth Hall: BAWTRY (14) 128 all out (Rasika Wijesinghe 30, Jack Calver 3-22, Stephen Wood 4-36) drew with WADWORTH (7) 126 for 8 (Nigel McClay 32, Grant Fleming 4-31).
At Sookholme Road: MANSFIELD II (1) 76 all out (Jake Parker 4-22) lost to WELBECK II (20) 77 for 3 by seven wickets.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Sandy Lane: WOODSETTS (3) 122 for 9 lost to TEVERSAL (17) 126 for 6 by four wickets.
Division Four – Sponsored by Batting 4 6
At Sturton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (2) 107 for 9 (Caashief Kotze 3-27) lost to NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (16) 109 for 5 (Ameer Kotze 48) by five wickets.
At Langwith Road: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (1) 118 all out lost to CUCKNEY III (20) 122 for 4 by six wickets.
At The Metcalfe Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 235 for 5 (Joe Wilkinson 127, Sam Mart 55, Adam Hudson 3-63) beat EVERTON II (6) 181 all out (Danny Bullock 45, Pete Nightingale 32, Rich Lee 30, Nick Calvert 4-39) by 54 runs.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Riverside Ground: EAST DRAYTON (20) 156 for 8 (James Walton 35) beat MILTON II (5) 152 all out (Joe Warriner 37, Brian Woods 31) by 4 runs.
At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS (20) v BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE II (-10). Blidworth Colliery Welfare II conceded the match.
At Central Avenue: WORKSOP II (1) 95 all out (Tom Billam 34, Phil DaCunha 5-18, Liam West 3-28) lost to THORESBY PARK (20) 96 for 3 (David Eades 48, Paul Hulme 39*) by seven wickets.
Division Five – Sponsored by Batting 4 6
At Greenlands: ANSTON III (20) 234 for 3 (John Lyne 82*) beat GRASSMOOR WORKS II (2) 120 all out (Philip Canadine 6-28) by 114 runs.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Marsh Lane: HARTHILL II (1) 60 all out (Robin Hackney 4-13, Darren Emmingham 3-17) lost to MISTERTON (20) 70 for 4 by six wickets.
At The Rookery: WHITWELL II (1) 139 for 4 (Christian Foster 74*) lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS III (15) 143 for 2 (Peter Wright 50, Paul Wilkinson 61) by eight wickets.
At Wiseton Hall: WISETON (2) 125 all out (Ryan Stubbins 3-37) lost to BLYTH (20) 126 for 4 (Liam Penrose 32*, Luke Dymyd 37) by six wickets.
Division Six – Sponsored by Readers
At The Memorial Sports Ground: TODWICK (20) 198 for 4 beat BAWTRY II (2) 123 all out by 75 runs.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Eakring Road: BILSTHORPE (20) 102 all out beat SHIREBROOK (4) 66 all out by 36 runs.
At Walesby Lane: OLLERTON COLLIERY (-10) v FARNSFIELD III (20). Ollerton Colliery conceded the match.
At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL II (0) 104 all out lost to ROCKWARE (20) 105 for 1 by nine wickets.
At Burntstump Country Park: WELBECK IV (20) 131 for 9 (Neil South 4-16) beat PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (4) 47 all out (Darren Walker 6-17) by 84 runs.
Division Seven – Sponsored by Readers
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Debdale Park: SHERWOOD COLLIERY II (-10) v CLUMBER PARK IV (20). Sherwood Colliery II conceded the match.
Division Eight – Sponsored by Direct CNC
At Queen Elizabeth’s Academy: MANSFIELD IV (3) 125 for 6 lost to MILTON III (15) 129 for 6 by four wickets.
At New Orchard Lane: THUCROFT (3) 46 all out lost to WISETON II (20) 47 for 7 by three wickets.
At Costhorpe: WORKSOP III (4) 140 for 9 (Glyn Bailey 65) lost to LEA PARK II (18) 143 for 5 (Jake Hutchinson 68, Andrew Lobley 30) by five wickets.
At Gildingwells Road: WOODSETTS III (20) 111 for 8 beat CUCKNEY IV (3) 68 all out by 43 runs.